Site icon Selsdon Primary School and Nursery

Pupils and their Families: Privacy Notice

We, Selsdon Primary School, are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation. We collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families and may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority or Department for Education.  SCC DPO Services are the Data Protection Officer.  Their role is to oversee and monitor the role of the school’s data protection procedures and to ensure they are compliant with the GDPR.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mailed on DPO@sccgdprservices.co.uk

Why we collect and use this information:

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

The lawful basis on which we use this information:

We will not give information about you or your child to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to.  We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK Law, including those in relation to the following:

Collecting Pupil Data

Whilst the majority of pupil data you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with the General Data Protection, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.  Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regard to the reasons why the data is collected and how the data is used.

Storing Pupil Data

Personal data relating to pupils at Selsdon Primary School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Protection Policy.  In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis.  This data sharing underpins school funding and educational policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the Local Authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of the Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data Collection Requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example: via the School Census) go to:  https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

The National Pupil Database (PD) 

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The Department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting Access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school’s Data Protection Officer as noted at DPO@sccgdprservices.co.uk.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031 233333, Monday to Friday 9am-5pm or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer at DPO@sccgdprservices.co.uk

Exit mobile version